hello world!

Privacy Policy

1. Scope and Controller

This Privacy Policy informs you how and for what purposes Singular AG (hereinafter "we" or "Singular") processes Personal Data of users (hereinafter "User" or "you") in connection with the Singular website, accessible under the domain "qualifier.snglr.com" (hereinafter "Website"), and what rights Users are entitled to. "Personal Data" means all information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

Singular is responsible for processing your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  

The name and address of the controller are as follows:

Singular AG

Brühlgasse 37

CH-9004 St. Gallen

Telefon: +41 (0) 44 527 80 16

E-Mail:    info@snglr.com

 

2. Statement on Data Processing

This Privacy Policy is governed by the provisions of the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection Act and, if and to the extent applicable, the EU General Data Protection Regulation or any other applicable data protection laws.

2.1 Personal Data processed

We primarily process the Personal Data that we receive from our clients and other business partners in the course of our business relationship with them as well as from other persons involved in it, or that we collect from Users when operating our Website.

2.2 Use of our Website

Each time a User accesses our Website, our server collects a set of User information which is stored in the server's log files. The information collected includes, but is not limited to, the IP address, the date and time of access, the time zone difference relative to GMT, the name and URL of the downloaded file, the website from which the access takes place, the browser used and the operating system used.

The use of this general information does not involve the identification of a specific person. The collection of this information or data is technically necessary in order to display our Website to you and to guarantee its stability and security. This information is also collected in order to improve the Website and to analyse its use. The legal basis for the storage of the information and log files is our legitimate interest in being able to offer you our Website in sufficient quality and to continuously improve it.

2.3 Contact form

You can contact us using the contact form provided on our Website. The mandatory information we require you to enter in order to use the contact form is your name, e-mail address and your message. The Personal Data you send us will be stored and processed by us for the purpose of processing your request. The legal basis for this Personal Data processing is your consent and our legitimate interest in processing your request.

3. Beta program and newsletter

If you decide to apply in the beta program or to register for our newsletter, you agree that we use your Personal Data to provide you by electronic means (e-mail etc.) with information on our services and products. The legal basis for the processing of your data in connection with providing you with information on our services and products is your consent and our legitimate interest in processing your request. You can revoke your consent and unsubscribe at any time. You can declare the revocation by clicking on the link provided in every newsletter e-mail, by email to info@snglr.com or by sending a message to the contact details provided in the imprint.

4. Disclosure of Personal Data to recipients and abroad

Singular is entitled – to the extent permitted and necessary – to disclose your Personal Data to third parties for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. Third parties include in particular:

  • providers to which we have outsourced certain services (e.g. IT and hosting providers);
  • other service providers (e.g. banks, insurance companies);
  • suppliers, auxiliaries, our accountants and auditors.

When we disclose your Personal Data to our data processors, we ensure that these data processors only process your Personal Data for the same processing purposes as we have communicated to you in this Privacy Policy.

Your Personal Data may be transferred to third parties in connection with such disclosures, in particular to the Member States of the EU and EFTA. If third parties are located outside the EU or EFTA, we will only transfer your Personal Data if adequate data protection is ensured.

5. Duration of storage

We process and store your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary in accordance with the relevant purpose of processing or if there is another legal basis for doing so (e.g. statutory retention periods). We retain Personal Data that we hold on the basis of a contractual relationship with you for at least the duration of that contractual relationship and the limitation periods for potential claims by us or based on contractual retention obligations. As soon as your Personal Data are no longer required for the above-referenced purposes, they will generally be deactivated, erased or anonymised as far as possible. In principle, shorter retention periods of 12 months or less apply to operational data (e.g. system protocols, logs).

6. Your rights

Under the data protection law applicable to you and to the extent provided for therein, you have the right to information, rectification, erasure, the right to restrict data processing and otherwise to object to our data processing as well as to the handover of certain Personal Data for transfer to another location (so-called data portability). Please note, however, that we reserve the right to assert the statutory restrictions on our part, for example, if we are obliged to retain or process certain data, if we have an overriding interest in this (to the extent we are entitled to rely on such interest) or if we need the data in order to assert claims. If this results in costs for you, we will inform you in advance.

If data processing is based on your consent, after giving your consent, you may withdraw it at any time with future effect. However, this does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of your consent prior to your withdrawal of consent.

The exercise of such rights generally requires that you clearly prove your identity (e.g. by means of a copy of an identification document, where your identity is otherwise unclear or cannot be verified). In order to assert your rights, you may contact us at the address specified in Section 1.

In addition, every data subject has the right to enforce his/her rights in court or to lodge a complaint with the competent data protection authority. The competent data protection authority in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (http://www.edoeb.admin.ch).

7. Amendments to this Privacy Policy

We expressly reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. If such amendments are made, we will immediately publish the amended Privacy Policy on our Website. The Privacy Policy published on our Website, as from time to time amended, shall apply.

 

crossmenuWordPress Cookie Plugin von Real Cookie Banner